2013 Awards

ASIA PACIFIC YOUTH ROBOTICS COMPETITION Winter Games 2013

Overall Grand Champion | Telok Kurau Primary School

Overall Champion (Primary Level) | Telok Kurau Primary School

Line Tracing (Primary Category)

  • Team Omega 2 | Telok Kurau Primary School | Champion
  • Team Omega 3 | Telok Kurau Primary School | 2nd Position
  • Team Omega 1 | Telok Kurau Primary School | 3rd Position

Flying Fox (Primary Category)

  • Team Betta 1 | Telok Kurau Primary School | Champion
  • Team Betta 2 | Telok Kurau Primary School | 2nd Position

Sumo (Primary Category)

  • Team Chicken Nugget | Red Swastika School | 3rd Position

Transporter (Secondary Category)

  • Team Admiralty Truck | Admiralty Secondary School | 2nd Position
  • Team Admiralty Trailer | Admiralty Secondary School | 3rd Position

Tug of War (Secondary Category)

  • Team Admiralty Warriors | Admiralty Secondary School | 3rd Position

Sumo (Secondary Category)

  • Team Admiralty Banzuke | Admiralty Secondary School | 2nd Position
  • Team Admiralty Ozeki | Admiralty Secondary School | 3rd Position

Team Fortress (Secondary Category)

  • Team Admiralty Fight| Admiralty Secondary School | 2nd Position
  • Team Admiralty Attack | Admiralty Secondary School | 3rd Position

Line Tracing (Secondary Category)

  • Team Admiralty Tracers | Admiralty Secondary School | Champion
  • Team Admiralty Tentacles | Admiralty Secondary School | 2nd Position

 

 

National Junior Robotics Competition 2013

CHAMPIONSHIP 

  • Team NHPS The Conquerors |  Nanhua Primary School | Champion (Primary)
  • Team Io |  River Valley High School | Champion (Secondary)
  • Team OSS Team 1 |  Outram Secondary School | Champion (Open Category)

Best Robot Performance Award (Primary Category)

  • Team NHPS The Conquerers |  Nanhua Primary School | 1st Position

Best Strategy Award (Secondary Category)

  • Team Io |  River Valley High School | 1st Position
  • Team Ophelia |  River Valley High School | 3rd Position

Best Mechanical Design Award (Secondary Category)

  • Team  Io | River Valley High School   | 1st Position
  • Team knockout dinosaurs |  Jurong Secondary School | 3rd Position

Best Programming Award (Primary Category)

  • Team NHPS The Conquerers |  Nanhua Primary School | 1st Position
  • Team  NHPS Destroyers | Nanhua Primary School   | 2nd Position

Best Programming Award (Secondary Category)

  • Team Stephano |  River Valley High School | 1st Position
  • Team  Kale | River Valley High School   | 3rd Position

SumoBot Award 

  • Team Hot Wheel |  Rosyth School | 3rd Position

Judges Award 

  • Team Robofans |  Rosyth School

Top 40 Finalist Primary (11 out of 40 teams)

  • Team GreenBot | Woodgrove Primary School
  • Team GreenBros | Woodgrove Primary School
  • Team Anchorlite Champion | Anchor Green Primary School
  • Team APS3 | Anderson Primary School
  • Team JWPS 1 | Jurong West Primary School
  • Team Autobot 13 | Mee Toh School
  • Team NHPS The Conquerors | Nanhua Primary School
  • Team RoboChamps | Rosyth School
  • Team SCGS Team 1 | Singapore Chinese Girls School
  • Team SCGS Team 4 | Singapore Chinese Girls School
  • Team SHPS 3 | St Hilda’s Primary School

Top 40 Finalist Secondary ( 20 out of 40 teams)

  • Team Warx | Jurong Secondary School
  • Team JSS Team 6 | Jurong Secondary School
  • Team JSS Team 4 | Jurong Secondary School
  • Team JSS Team 5 | Jurong Secondary School
  • Team JSS Team 2 | Jurong Secondary School
  • Team Io | River Valley High School
  • Team Ophelia | River Valley High School
  • Team Kale | River Valley High School
  • Team Callisto | River Valley High School
  • Team Eurydome | River Valley High School
  • Team YCSS Team 3 | Yuan Ching Secondary School
  • Team Championeers | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team The Assassin | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team Sweet Drugs | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team Rain Forest | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team Roboblast | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team Robonix | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team Time Predators | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team Robonautz 2 | Nanchiau High School
  • Team Robonautz 4 | Nanchiau High School

 

DSTA-DSO East Zone Robotics Challenge 2013

Exploration Challenge (Primary Category)

  • Team Explorers | Telok Kurau Primary School | Champion
  • Team SHPS2 | St Hilda’s Primary School | 2nd Position
  • Team Finders | Telok Kurau Primary School | 3rd Position
  • Team SHPS2 | St Hilda’s Primary School | Best Mechanical Design Award

 

ASIA PACIFIC YOUTH ROBOTICS COMPETITION Summer Games 2013

Line Tracing (Primary Category)

  • Team Tracker@TKPS 01 | Telok Kurau Primary School | Champion
  • Team Tracker@TKPS 02 | Telok Kurau Primary School | 2nd Position
  • Team ATS-LT 01 | Ai Tong School | 3rd Position

Transporter (Primary Category)

  • Team Cedar Robo Robo Team 3| Cedar Primary School | Champion
  • Team Cedar Robo Robo Team 1 | Cedar Primary School | 2nd Position

Flying Fox (Primary Category)

  • Team ATS FF2 | Ai Tong School | 3rd Position

Tug of War (Primary Category)

  • Team Cedar Tug of War 2 | Cedar Primary School | 3rd Position

 

7th NATIONAL ROBOPRENUER CARNIVAL 2013

Themetic Challenge Championship Award (Primary)

  • Team MP051 | Rosyth School | CHAMPIONSHIP AWARD

Side Event – Fastest Sprintbot Award (Open)

  • Team SA001 | De La Salle School | 1st Position

Side Event – Best Booth Design Award (Open)

  • Team SB003 | Mee Toh School | 3rd Position

Side Event – Creative Robot Design Award (Primary)

  • Team SB002 | Mee Toh School | 3rd Position

Main Event – Best Robot Performance Award (Primary)

  • Team MP115 | Yew Tee Primary School | 1st Position
  • Team MP051 | Rosyth School | 2nd Position

Main Event – Best Mechanical Design Award (Primary)

  • Team MP120 | Yew Tee Primary School | 1st Position

Main Event – Most Bizzare Robot Award (Primary)

  • Team MP120 | Yew Tee Primary School | 1st Position
  • Team MP109 | Woodgrove Primary School | 2nd Position

Main Event – Best Technical Presentation Award (Primary)

  • Team MP106 | Woodgrove Primary School | 2nd Position

Main Event – Best Robot Performance Award (Secondary)

  • Team MS049 | Yuan Ching Secondary School | 1st Position
  • Team MS031 | River Valley High School | 2nd Position

Main Event – Best Mechanical Design Award (Secondary)

  • Team MS034 | River Valley High School | 1st Position
  • Team MS047 | Singapore Chinese Girls’ School | 2nd Position
  • Team MS048 | Singapore Chinese Girls’ School | 3rd Position

Main Event – Most Bizzare Robot Award (Secondary)

  • Team MS047 | Singapore Chinese Girls School | 1st Position
  • Team MS048 | Singapore Chinese Girls School | 2nd Position
  • Team MS034 | River Valley High School | 3rd Position

Main Event – Best Technical Presentation Award (Secondary)

  • Team MS032 | River Valley High School | 1st Position
  • Team MS034 | River Valley High School | 2nd Position
  • Team MS047 | Singapore Chinese Girls’ School | 3rd Position

Main Event – Best Technical Presentation Award (Secondary)

  • Team MS048 | Singapore Chinese Girls’ School | 3rd Position

 

 

ROBOCUP SINGAPORE 2013

Robocup Junior Dance Challenge

  • Team JEDI Gold | Juying Primary School | Individual Team Primary CHAMPION
  • Team Fish & Ship | Admiralty Secondary School |  Individual Team Secondary 2nd Position
  • Team JEDI Gold | Juying Primary School |  Super Team 1st Position
  • Team Fish & Ship | Admiralty Secondary School | Super Team 2nd Position

Robocup Junior Rescue Challenge

  • Team Tectonic | Admiralty Secondary School | Individual Team Secondary CHAMPION

 

ROBOFEST 2013

  • Ang Mo Kio Primary School | 1st Position
  • Greenridge Primary School | 2nd Position
  • Juying Primary School | 3rd Position

 

IDE ROBOTICS 2013

  • Team 1 | St Hilda’s Primary School | Best Programming 3rd