World Robot Olympiad (WRO 2011) – Abu Dhabi

  • Team JEDI Gold | Juying Primary School | 2nd Position, Open Category
  • Team JEDI Green | Juying Primary School | 6th Position, Open Category

 

FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC 2011)

  • Team Robonauts | Nan Chiau High School | Quarter-Finals
  • Team Face Palm | Admiralty Secondary School | Quarter-Finals

 

FIRST Lego League 2011 – Body Forward

  • Team External Fusion | Singapore Chinese Girls School | CHAMPION’S AWARD

Congratulations to the following teams for winning the following awards

  • Team JEDI Blue | Juying Primary School | Most Innovative Solution Award
  • Team Exlir | River Valley High School | Research Quality Award
  • Team Bulletproof | River Valley High School | Creative Presentation Award

 

FIRST Lego League Open European Championship 2011

  •  Team Singapore | JEDI Black | “BODY FORWARD” Project Award 2nd place

 

Singapore Robotics Games 2011 – School Challenge

  • Team JEDI Black | Juying Primary School | First Runner Up

 

RoboFest 2011

  •  Team AMK| Ang Mo Kio Primary School | 1st Best Mechanical Award

 

National Roboprenuer Carnival 2011

  •  Ang Mo Kio Primary School | Thematics Challenge | 1st Best Mechanical Award
  •  Singapore Chinese Girls School | Thematics Challenge | 1st Best Mechanical Award, 2nd & 3rd  Best Robot Performance

 

East Zone DSO- DSTA Robotics Challenge 2011

  •  Team Robonautzs 2| Nan Chiau High School | Quarter-Finals

 

International Schools CyberFair 2011

  •  Team Robonautz | Nan Chiau High School | Platinium Award

 

National Junior Robotics Competition 2011

OPEN CATEGORY

  • Team JEDI Gold | Juying Primary School | 1st Place Winner
  • Team JEDI Green | Juying Primary School | 3rd Place Winner

REGULAR CATEGORY – PRIMARY

  • Team JEDI White | Juying Primary School | Most Bizzare Robot Design 1st Place Winner

REGULAR CATEGORY – SECONDARY FINALISTS (13 out of 40 Teams)

  • Team 1 Angry Birds | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team 3 ADSSIMO v2.0.1.1 | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team 5 Wall-RE | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team 6 Area 51 | Admiralty Secondary School
  • Team Alpha | River Valley High School
  • Team Epsilon | River Valley High School
  • Team Psi | River Valley High School
  • Team Qoppa | River Valley High School
  • Team Sampi | River Valley High School
  • Team Sigma | River Valley High School
  • Team Theta | River Valley High School
  • Team YCSS Team 1 | Yuan Ching Secondary School
  • Team YCSS Team 3 | Yuan Ching Secondary School

REGULAR CATEGORY – PRIMARY FINALISTS (14 out of 40 Teams)

  • Team Power Robots | Ang Mo Kio Primary School
  • Team Robot Dominators | Ang Mo Kio Primary School
  • Team Canberra B | Canberra Primary School
  • Team Canberra | Canberra Primary School
  • Team JPS Robo | Jurong Primary School
  • Team JPS Dragon Dudes | Jurong Primary School
  • Team JEDI White | Juying Primary School
  • Team JEDI Black | Juying Primary School
  • Team JWPS 1 | Jurong West Primary School
  • Team JWPS 2 | Jurong West Primary School
  • Team 3 Green Bucks | Wood Grove Primary School
  • Team 6 Green Lanternz | Wood Grove Primary School
  • Team 1 Wasabi | Wood Grove Primary School
  • Team 7 AnGreen Birds | Wood Grove Primary School