2014 Awards

Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition (Winter Games) 2014

Team TKPS  |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Grand Champion
Team TKPS  |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Overall Champion (Primary) 

Line Tracing Event (Primary Category)

  • OLGC Line Tracer |  Our Lady of Good Counsel | Champion 1st Placing 
  • TKPS Golden Yolo |  Telok Kurau Primary School | 2nd Placing 
  • RSS Team Jacket |  Red Swastika School | 3rd Placing 

Tug of War Event (Primary Category) 

  • RSS Tank Rhino |  Red Swastika School  | Champion 1st Placing 

Flying Fox Event (Primary Category) 

  • TKPS Super Kickz |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Champion 1st Placing
  • TKPS Small and Fast | Telok Kurau Primary  School | 2nd Placing
  • TKPS TREX GOLD | Telok Kurau Primary School | 3rd Placing

Sumo Event (Primary Category) 

  • Destroyers TKPS |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Champion 1st Placing
  • Crushers TKPS |  Telok Kurau Primary School | 2nd Placing

 

First Lego League Singapore

  • Singapore Chinese Girls School | Team Absolute Chaos | 1st Runner Up Championship
  • Singapore Chinese Girls School | Team External Fusion | 1st Best Programming
  • River Valley High School | 1st Best Robot Performance
  • Admiralty Secondary School | 1st Runner up Best Programming
  • Admiralty Secondary School Surprise Mission Champion
  • Admiralty Secondary SchoolAgainst All Odds
  • Admiralty Secondary School (Private Team) | 1st Best Programming

 

Singapore Robotics Games Competition 2014

Best Robot Performance Award (Primary Category) 

  • Team JEDI Silver |  Juying Primary School | First Runner Up 

 

Pei Hwa Robocup Rescue Competition 2014

Primary Category 

  • Team TKPS    |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Overall Champion 
  • Team TKPS 1 |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Champion 1st Placing 
  • Team TKPS 2 |  Telok Kurau Primary School | 2nd Placing 
  • Team TKPS 3 |  Telok Kurau Primary School | 3rd Placing 

 

Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition (Summer Games) 2014

Team TKPS  |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Grand Champion
Team TKPS  |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Overall Champion (Primary) 

Line Tracing Event (Primary Category)

  • TKPS Line Tracer 1 |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Champion 1st Placing 
  • TKPS Line Tracer 2 |  Telok Kurau Primary School | 2nd Placing 
  • TKPS Line Tracer 3 |  Telok Kurau Primary School | 3rd Placing 

Tug of War Event (Primary Category) 

  • TKPS Tug of War 3 |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Champion 1st Placing 
  • TKPS Tug of War 2 |  Telok Kurau Primary School | 3rd Placing 

Flying Fox Event (Primary Category) 

  • Team ATS2Aitong School | Champion 1st Placing
  • Team ATS1Aitong School | 2nd Placing
  • Team TKPS FF1 | Telok Kurau Primary School | 3rd Placing

Sumo Event (Primary Category) 

  • TKPS Sumo1 |  Telok Kurau Primary School | 2nd Placing 

Line Tracing Event (Secondary Category)

  • Admiralty Team 5 |  Admiralty Secondary School | Champion 1st Placing 

Team Fortress Event  (Secondary Category)

  • Admiralty Team 6 |  Admiralty Secondary School |3rd Placing

Tug of War Event  (Secondary Category)

  •  Admiralty Team 8 |  Admiralty Secondary School | 3rd Placing 

Transporter Event  (Secondary Category)

  •  Admiralty Team 10 |  Admiralty Secondary School | 3rd Placing 

 

8th National Robopreneur Carnival 2014

Themetic Challenge Championship (Primary)

  • MP73  |  Yew Tee Primary School | Championship Award

Fastest Sprintbot Award (Open)

  • SA53  |  De La Salle Primary School | 2nd Position
  • SA25 |  Yew Tee Primary School | 3rd Position 

Best Booth Design Award (Open)

  • SB16  |  Yew Tee Primary School | 1st Position 
  • SB06  |  Mee Toh School | 2nd Position

Creative Robot Design Award (Primary)

  • SB16  |  Yew Tee Primary School | 1st Position

Best Research Journal Award (Primary)

  • MP37  |  Rosyth School | 2nd Position

Best Research Journal Award (Secondary)

  • MS37  |  Singapore Chinese Girls’ School | 1st Position
  • MS36  |  Singapore Chinese Girls’ School | 2nd Position

Most Bizarre Robot Award (Primary)

  • MS12  |  De La Salle School | 1st Position
  • MS67  |  Woodgrove Primary School | 2nd Position

Most Bizarre Robot Award (Secondary)

  • MS28  |  River Valley High School  | 1st Position
  • MS27  |  River Valley High School  | 2nd Position
  • MS31  |  River Valley High School  | 3rd Position

Best Mechanical Design Award (Primary)

  • MP72  |  Yew Tee Primary School  | 1st Position
  • MS68  |  Woodgrove Primary School  | 2nd Position

Best Mechanical Design Award (Secondary)

  • MS27  |  River Valley High School  | 1st Position
  • MS31  |  River Valley High School  | 2nd Position
  • MS37  |  Singapore Chinese Girls’ School  | 3rd Position

Best Technical Presentation Award (Primary)

  • MS73  |  Yew Tee Primary School  | 3rd Position

Best Technical Presentation Award (Secondary)

  • MS27  |  River Valley High School  | 1st Position
  • MS39  |  Singapore Chinese Girls’ School  | 2nd Position
  • MS31  |  River Valley High School | 3rd Position

Best Robot Performance Award (Primary)

  • MS72  |  Yew Tee Primary School  | 1st Position
  • MS69  |  Woodgrove Primary School  | 2nd Position
  • MS38  |  Rosyth School | 3rd Position

Best Robot Performance Award (Secondary)

  • MS48  |  Yuan Ching Secondary School  | 1st Position
  • MS47  |  Yuan Ching Secondary School  | 2nd Position

 

 

DSTA- VJC Exploration Challenge (Light Category) 2014

Primary Category 

  • Team Android |  Telok Kurau Primary School | Champion 1st Placing 
  • Team Autobots |  Telok Kurau Primary School | 2nd Placing 

Secondary Category 

  • Team Robonautz 2 | Nan Chiau High School | Champion 1st Placing 
  • Team Robonautz 1 | Nan Chiau High School | 2nd Placing 
  • Team Robonautz 3 | Nan Chiau High School | 3rd Placing 

 

 

National Junior Robotics Competition 2014

Championship Award

  • Team YTPS Team 5| Yew Tee Primary School | Championship (Primary) 
  • Team Lumos | River Valley High School | Championship (Secondary) 

Best Robot Performance Award (Primary) 

  • Team YTPS Team 5 | Yew Tee Primary School | 1st Placing 
  • Team NHPS Team 4 | Nan Hua Primary School | 2nd Placing

Best Robot Performance Award (Secondary) 

  • Team Nox | River Valley High School | 1st Placing 
  • Team Lumos | River Valley High School | 2nd Placing
  • Team Ascendio | River Valley High School | 3rd Placing

Best Strategy Award (Primary) 

  • Team NHPS Team 2 | Nan Hua Primary School | 1st Placing 
  • Team YTPS Team 4 | Yew Tee Primary School | 2nd Placing
  • Team NHPS Team 3 | Nan Hua Primary School | 3rd Placing

Best Strategy Award (Secondary) 

  • Team Ascendio| River Valley High School | 1st Placing 
  • Team Nox | River Valley High School | 2nd Placing
  • Team Lumos | River Valley High School | 3rd Placing

Best Programming Award (Secondary) 

  • Team Ascendio| River Valley High School | 2nd Placing

Best Mechanical Design Award (Primary) 

  • Team NHPS Team 2| Nanhua Primary School | 2nd Placing

Best Mechanical Design Award (Secondary) 

  • Team Ascendio| River Valley High School | 2nd Placing
  • Team Glacius | River Valley High School | 3rd Placing

Judges Award  

  • Team Crucio | River Valley High School | Best Team Spirit Award 

Open Category 

  • Team JEDI Gold | Juying Primary School | 2nd Placing 
  • Team OSS Team 1 | Outram Secondary School | 3rd Placing

Humaniod Robot Dance  

  • Team Radiohead | Mee Toh Primary School | 1st Placing

 

Top 40 Finalists Primary (25 out of 40 teams)  

  • Team Nasa| Aitong School
  • Team Sparkshooter| Aitong School
  • Team Fat Shotgun| Aitong School
  • Team APS3| Anderson Primary School
  • Team APS4| Anderson Primary School
  • Team Greenridge Primary 1| Greenridge Primary School
  • Team Greenridge Primary 2| Greenridge Primary School
  • Team Cosmo Slashers| Jurong West Primary School
  • Team Lego Adventurerz| Jurong West Primary School
  • Team Flaming People| Jurong West Primary School
  • Team Lego Master| Jurong West Primary School
  • Team NHPS2| Nanhua Primary School
  • Team NHPS3| Nanhua Primary School
  • Team NHPS4| Nanhua Primary School
  • Team Electric Power| New Town Primary School
  • Team Digitals| New Town Primary School
  • Team Robochamps| Rosyth School
  • Team SCGS Team 1| Singapore Chinese Girls School
  • Team Green Rockets| Woodgrove Primary School
  • Team Green Space| Woodgrove Primary School
  • Team Green Astronauts| Woodgrove Primary School
  • Team YTPS Team 2| Yew Tee Primary School
  • Team YTPS Team 4| Yew Tee Primary School
  • Team YTPS Team 5| Yew Tee Primary School
  • Team YTPS Team 6| Yew Tee Primary School

Top 40 Finalists Secondary (7 out of 40 teams)  

  • Team Ascendio| River Valley High School
  • Team Lumos| River Valley High School
  • Team Nox| River Valley High School
  • Team Glisseo| River Valley High School
  • Team Revelio| River Valley High School
  • Team GSS Team 3| Greenridge Secondary School
  • Team GSS Team 6| Greenridge Secondary School

 

Congratulations to the following teams who have won the following awards.

Best Presentation Award (Primary) 

  • Team X-Calibre| New Town Primary School | 3rd Placing

Best Presentation Award (Secondary) 

  • Team Space of Bots| Admiralty Secondary School | 1st Placing

Best Research Award (Primary) 

  • Team Greenridge Primary 2| Greenridge Primary School | 1st Placing

Best Research Award (Secondary) 

  • Team Nox| River Valley High School | 1st Placing

Best Learning Journey and Journal Award (Primary) 

  • Team Anchorlite Black Widow| Anchor Green Primary School | 2nd Placing

The Entrepreneur Award (Secondary) 

  • Team Revelio| River Valley High School | 1st Placing

Best Booth Design Award (Primary) 

  • Team SCGS Team 3| Singapore Chinese Girls’ School | 3rd Placing

Best Booth Design Award (Secondary) 

  • Team Space of Bots | Admiralty Secondary School | 1st Placing
  • Team Incendio| River Valley High School | 2nd Placing

 

Robofest 2014

Robot Performance Award

  • Greenridge Secondary School | 1st (Secondary)
  • Greenridge Secondary School | 3rd (Secondary)

 

 

World Robo Tournament 2014

Drag Racz Awards

  • The Fast and Furious | Nanhua Primary School | Champion Racer (Div1)
  • PLS Drag Racz Team 6 | PathLight School | Furious Racer 2nd (Div1)
  • The ROBO 4 DX | De La Salle School | Fast Racer 3rd (Div1)
  • Green Llamas | Nanhua Primary School | 1st Position (Div2)
  • RSS Team 2 | Red Swastika School | 2nd Position (Div2)
  • DLSS DR2 | De La Salle School | 3rd Position (Div2)
  • PLS DragRacz Team 7 | PathLight School | Most Innovative Design Award
  • Cyclop | Anchor Green Primary School | Best Mechanical Design Award

Sprint Racz Awards

  • RSS Team 3 | Red Swastika School | 1st Position (Div1)
  • GSS Team 1| Greenridge Secondary School | 2nd Position (Div1)
  • Speed Racer | Telok Kurau Primary School | 3rd Position (Div1)
  • HashSlinging | Telok Kurau Primary School | 1st Position (Div2)
  • Mad Bandits | Telok Kurau Primary School | 2nd Position (Div2)
  • DLSS SR4 | De La Salle School | 3rd Position (Div2)

BullzEye Awards

  • OSS Team 2 | Outram Secondary School | Top Shooter Champion (Div2)
  • CBSS 2 |Canberra Secondary School | Top Shooter 1st runner up (Div2)
  • APZ | Nanhua Primary School | Top Shooter 2nd runner up (Div2)
  • Gifted Gunners | Nanhua Primary School | Merit (Div2)
  • Sniper Fire | Rosyth School | Merit (Div2)
  • DLSS B1 | De La Salle School | Merit (Div2)
  • DLSS B2 | De La Salle School | Best Mechanical Design Award
  • DLSS B2 | De La Salle School | Sharp Shooter Award

DeathRace Awards

  • JEDI Two | Juying Primary School | Best Robot Performance Award – 1st Runner up
  • OSS Team 3 | Outram Secondary School | Best Robot Performance Award – 2nd Runner up
  • The Death Racers | Nanhua Primary School | Best Robot Performance Award – Merit
  • The Death Racers | Nanhua Primary School | Best Mechanical Design Award (Div2)
  • Fairfield Methodist Team 3 | Fairfield Methodist Secondary School | Best Mechanical Design Award (Div2)

Mazebot Awards

  • RSS Team 5 | Red Swastika School | Champion
  • Magneto | Anchor Green Primary School | 1st Runner up
  • Doctor Doom | Anchor Green Primary School | 2nd Runner up
  • Head Hunter Productions | Balestier Hill Primary School | Best Strategy Award
  • Robo Labn #56 | Xing Hua Primary School | Best Programming Award